Border Golfers’ Association

March 2, 1893 signalled the beginning of the Border Golfers’ Association, with seven Clubs:

Hawick; Melrose; Selkirk; Galashiels; Innerleithen; Kelso; and Peebles, coming together to form the B. G. A. – the first Association of its kind in Scottish amateur golf. Today, there are 16 member Areas of the Scottish Golf Union, but the Borders lead the way.

The Border Championship was instituted in 1893; the Challenge Trophy in 1904; the Hart Cup (Boys Championship) in 1960; the Champion of Champions in 1966 and the Border League in 1976.

Today, there are 21 affiliated Clubs. The B.G.A. still plays an important and active role in fostering golf locally, and representing the view of Borders’ golfers at national level. So much so that Jack Keeney, a long-standing member of the BGA Council, will be President of the Scottish Golf Union in 2015.

Meet The Committee

Bob Bolton

Bob Bolton

Secretary/Treasurer
Robert Holmes

Robert Holmes

President
Allan Ballantyne

Allan Ballantyne

Team Captain
Jack Keeney

Jack Keeney

SGU President 2015
Dennis Little

Dennis Little

SGU Representative
Ian Thomas

Ian Thomas

Council Member
Alistair Christie

Alistair Christie

Council Member

Border Championship 2013: Torwodlee

NameLocationGrossH/CNetGrossNetTotalNet
S FairburnTor69-1706465133135
David GillieTor700706868138138
J MorrisP67-1687374140142
A BallantyneHaw70-2727173141145
A FortuneRox721717170143141
R BrydonTor702687472144140
P JohnsonHaw730737171144144
C McNeilHaw700707474144144
G TinlinHaw722707371145141
G BaillieHaw755707065145135
Der GillieTor720727575147147
D BrydonTor753727269147141
C LawrieG734697470147139
J BerryTor701697877148146
M FordK753727471149143
L McCalisterSel743717572149143
G EastonHaw784747167149141
Alan TrimbyHaw734697672149141
A LawrieTor74-1757576149151
M PattersonHaw774737369150142
C RaeSt B804767066150142
S NightingaleTor763737673152146
K BeattieHaw752737775152148
B AitchisonTor764727672152144
J TinlinHaw783757673154148
R ForsythSt B764727975155147
R McNeilHaw806747771157145
N GilliesHaw768688274158142
J DenhamTor806747872158146
D HowieK805757873158148
A Ballantyne JrHaw805757873158148
L OxtonSt B808727971159143
J CrispTor817747972160146
S KingG838757870161145
L BerrageHaw778698476161145
R WilliamsHaw796738579164152
A GeorgeHaw868788173167151
I RevelHaw857788376168154
A ChadhaTor819728879169151
C McdonaldTor858778779172156
J GrahamTor8710779181178158
G SmythWoll9310838878181161
B McLarenTor826760-68270
N MoffatTor817740-78167
J LambP795740-57969
R BeattieHaw04-478747870
W BlacklockHaw829730-98264
R GlendnningK805750-58070