BGA Summer League

 

2019 WINNERS – TORWOODLEE “B”

Pictured Left to right J.Gill, D.S.Turner, R.C.Brydon (Captain), R.Forsyth, D.Keddie, E.Gunter

Sunday 15th Sept – The Woll Golf Club was the setting for the Semi-finals and final of the BGA Summer League kindly Sponsored by MKM Building Supplies. The four Semi-Finalists were Eyemouth, Kelso, Peebles and Torwoodlee”B”. The first semi-final was contested between Kelso and Torwoodlee and saw the match go down to the wire with the result tied at 3 games each. The result was decided on the count back process of holes won and saw Torwoodlee”B” progress by the slender margin of 1 hole. The second Semi final of the morning saw Peebles triumph over Eyemouth with a narrow 3 ½ to 2 ½ victory.

Peebles had won the competition the last 2 years and were the Bookies favorites to complete a hatrick of wins in the competition which has run since 1994. The final proved to be a very close fight with the first match between Ewan Gunter and Jamie Morris halved. Torwoodlee went ahead when Richard Forsyth beat Alan Turnbull by 1 hole. Back level again when Kris beat Douglas Turner 3/1. The Gala side edged ahead when Dean Keddie beat Cammy Young by 1 hole. A halved match between Robin Brydon and Jordan Lamb meant that Steven Waldie had to win his match to take the final to extra holes. After James Gill lost a ball on 18, Steven held his nerve to win the last and tie up the match at 3-3 and send the competition to extra holes.

Each team then had to nominate a player to play extra holes. Both Captains chose to put their faith in their number 1 players and this saw a rerun of the first match between Jamie Morris and Ewan Gunter. Peebles won the toss and teed of first at the first extra hole which was the 300 yard 1st hole, a right to left dog leg with a big tree on the corner which deters the golfer from going directly for the green. No risks taken and teeing off into a difficult sunset both players took irons for safety opting to layup to the corner with Jamie finding a better position some 30 yards closer to the green than Ewan. Ewan playing his second shot first and into a slight breeze missed the green to the left and ended up left of the green side bunker leaving himself an awkward 3rd chip shot. Jamie’s played an excellent second shot from the fairway and finished on the green about 20 feet below the hole leaving an uphill putt. Ewan had to get his chip inside this ball which he did but not close enough to be certain of a par. Jamie left his putt some 2 feet short. With the pressure on and the green ringed by team mates Ewan hit his putt and it just crept in the left hand side of the hole much to great relief of the Torwoodlee team. Jamie now had a putt under pressure for a half and to head to the next tee, he struck it firmly but unfortunately for him and Peebles the ball horseshoed out and this saw history made with Torwoodlee”B” winning to make it the first time a “B” team has won the D.MCleod trophy. The match was played in great spirit and was a great advert for the game of golf.

The BGA wish to thank the Woll for the use of the course and facilities and for fitting the finals in at short notice. The players all thought the course was in great condition.

Results :-

Semi 1 – Torwoodlee “B” (3) v Kelso (3)

Torwoodlee won on countback by 1 hole

  1. Ewan Gunter lost to Calum Thomson 3&2
  2. Richard Forsyth halved with Ian Ford
  3. Douglas Turner lost to Ian Lauder 3&1
  4. Robin Brydon halved with Mark Ford
  5. Dean Keddie beat Bob Hogarth 6&4
  6. James Gill beat Ryan Hastie 1up

Semi 2 – Eyemouth (2.5) v Peebles (3.5) 

  1. Mark Collin lost 1 down to Jamie Morris
  2. Iain Methven Halved with Alan Turnbull
  3. Keith Burgon Lost 2&1 to Kris Hopkirk
  4. Paul Henry Lost 4&3 to Cammy Young
  5. Richard Oliver won 3&2 against Steven Waldie
  6. Daniel Dougal won 3&2 against Jordan Lamb

Final Torwoodlee “B” (3) v Peebles (3)

Torwoodlee won on the 1 extra hole of a playoff where Ewan Gunter Scored a par to a Jamie Morris Bogey

  1. Ewan Gunter halved with Jamie Morris
  2. Richard Forsyth beat Alan Turnbull 1up
  3. Douglas Turner lost to Kris Hopkirk 3&1
  4. Dean Keddie beat Cammy Young 1up
  5. Robin Brydon halved with Jordan Lamb
  6. James Gill lost to Steven Waldie 1up

 

2019 Summer League Results & Tables

FIXTURES

LEAGUE 1 FIXTURES

PEEBLES - GALA - HIRSEL
PLAY WEEK COMMENCINGHOME TEAMTIES WONHOLES UPAWAY TEAMTIES WONHOLES UP
12/05/19PEEBLES519GALA13
09/06/19GALA410HIRSEL24
16/06/19PEEBLES3.512HIRSEL2.53
14/07/19GALA36PEEBLES36
04/08/19HIRSEL417GALA29
11/08/19HIRSEL00PEEBLES00

LEAGUE 2 FIXTURES

HAWICK "A" - DUNS - KELSO
PLAY WEEK COMMENCINGHOME TEAMTIES WONHOLES UPAWAY TEAMTIES WONHOLES UP
12/05/19HAWICK "A"60DUNS00
09/06/19DUNS2.55KELSO3.54
16/06/19KELSO515HAWICK "A"12
14/07/19DUNS60HAWICK "A"00
04/08/19KELSO5.524DUNS0.50
11/08/19HAWICK "A"00KELSO00

LEAGUE 3 FIXTURES

WOLL - TORWOODLEE "B" - TORWOODLEE "A"
PLAY WEEK COMMENCINGHOME TEAMTIES WONHOLES UPAWAY TEAMTIES WONHOLES UP
12/05/19WOLL28TORWOODLEE "B"413
09/06/19TORWOODLEE "B"3.513TORWOODLEE "A"2.57
16/06/19TORWOODLEE "A"416WOLL24
14/07/19TORWOODLEE "B"517WOLL11
04/08/19TORWOODLEE "A"2.54TORWOODLEE "B"3.57
11/08/19WOLL66TORWOODLEE "A"00

LEAGUE 4 FIXTURES

JED - HAWICK "B" - EYEMOUTH
PLAY WEEK COMMENCINGHOME TEAMTIES WONHOLES UPAWAY TEAMTIES WONHOLES UP
12/05/19HAWICK "B"517JEDBURGH14
09/06/19HAWICK "B"4.58EYEMOUTH1.56
16/06/19EYEMOUTH66JEDBURGH00
14/07/19JEDBURGH00HAWICK "B"66
04/08/19EYEMOUTH4.513HAWICK "B"1.54
11/08/19JEDBURGH00EYEMOUTH66

RESULTS

LEAGUE 1 STANDINGS

PEEBLES - GALA - HIRSEL
TEAM MATCHES PLAYEDMATCHES WONMATCHES LOSTMATCHES DRAWNTOTAL POINTSTOTAL TIES WON
PEEBLES3201511.5
GALASHIELS4121310
HIRSEL312028.5

LEAGUE 2 STANDINGS

HAWICK "A" - DUNS - KELSO
TEAM MATCHES PLAYEDMATCHES WONMATCHES LOSTMATCHES DRAWNTOTAL POINTSTOTAL TIES WON
KELSO3300614
DUNS413029
HAWICK "A"312027

LEAGUE 3 STANDINGS

WOLL - TORWOODLEE "B" - TORWOODLEE "A"
TEAM MATCHES PLAYEDMATCHES WONMATCHES LOSTMATCHES DRAWNTOTAL POINTSTOTAL TIES WON
TORWOODLEE "B"4400816
WOLL4130211
TORWOODLEE "A"413029

LEAGUE 4 STANDINGS

JED - HAWICK "B" - EYEMOUTH
TEAM MATCHES PLAYEDMATCHES WONMATCHES LOSTMATCHES DRAWNTOTAL POINTSTOTAL TIES WON
EYEMOUTH4310618
HAWICK "B"4310617
JEDBURGH401001

CONTACTS

TEAMCONTACTTELEPHONE
PEEBLESDARREN DAVIDSON07889630660
GALANEIL REDHEAD07732113959
HIRSELDANIEL WOOD07576758024
HAWICK "A"JAMIE TINLIN07749444330
DUNSDOUGAL AFFLECK07427518339
KELSOIAN FORD07917815741
WOLLJAMES NELSON07731963657
TORWOODLEE "B"ROBIN BRYDON07816222070
TORWOODLEE "A"DAVID GILLIE07881495347
JEDEWAN REDPATH07783824041
HAWICK "B"DEREK MARTIN07368333735
PLAYOFF TEAM